On Sunday 19th January 2020 ESKA held their first Interclub competition of the year at the UEA Sportspark in Norwich. The competition was an individual Kumite, individual Kata and individual Fuko-Go event with juniors, cadets and adults all competing. The competition was very well attended with over 140 students taking part across 43 categories. As always there was a great display of karate and sportsmanship on display.

A special congratulations to Kamile Zubovaite who won the Competitor of the Day Award for winning gold medals in all 3 of her events.

Well done to all the students who entered.

Following this competition the 2020 Junior Grand Prix has been updated, to view please click HERE.

Event 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Juniors Kata
8 years & Under Mixed 10th-7th Kyu Eric Munteanu Albert Kaczmarek Edgar Skarzynski
8 years & Under Mixed 6th-4th Kyu Olivia Borek Lena Gryczanuik Hugh Lenghaus
8 years & Under Mixed 3rd Kyu + Elizabeth Hardy Freddie Martin
9 – 11 years Mixed 10th-7th Kyu Saimonas Stanaiti Margarita zukovska Laila Drury
9 – 11 years Mixed 6th-4th Kyu Julia Galazewska Kristine Samsonova Selin Tabakci
9 – 11 years Male 3rd Kyu + Humphrey Lloyd-Sherlock Lewis Barker Joseph Pereira
9 – 11 years Female 3rd Kyu + Daisy Toone Beth Nesbitt-Clarke Jasmine Sargeant
12- 14 years Mixed 10th-7th Kyu Hannah Wimhurst Dovydas Naujokas
12 – 14 years Mixed 6th-4th Kyu Kamile Zubovaite Olivia Lenghaus David Kondratovich
12 – 14 years Male 3rd Kyu + Luca Occhionero Josh Wright Sam Snelling
12 – 14 years Female 3rd Kyu + Arwen Stewart Adriana Peiseniece Freya Lingham-Sutch
Juniors Fuko Go
Male Under 4’8’’ 10th-4th Kyu Albert Kaczmarek Jan Trojanczyk Edgar Skarzynski / Stanley Parker
Male 4’8’’ – 5’2’’ 10th-4th Kyu Saimonas Stanaiti Chander Signh
Male 4’8’’ – 5’2’’ 3rd Kyu + Patryk Kojro Joshua Everett Ethan Applegate / Louie Scott
Male Over 5’2’’ 3rd Kyu + Dylan Partridge-Kelly Alfie Hannent Josh Wright / Sam Snelling
Female Under 4’8’’ 10th-4th Kyu Lena Gryczanuik Lily Nudd Darcy Fowler / Olivia Borek
Female Under 4’8’’ 3rd Kyu + Laura Riseborough Beth Nesbitt-Clarke
Female 4’8’’ – 5’2’’ 10th-4th Kyu Kamile Zubovaite Milana Rubina Kristine Samsonova / Julia Galazewska
Female 4’8’’ – 5’2’’ 3rd Kyu + Arwen Stewart Alina Rubina Jasmine Sargeant / Freya Lingham-Sutch
Female Over 5’2’’ 3rd Kyu + Adriana Peiseniece Karina Gomez Eden Parker
Juniors Kumite
Male Under 4’8’’ 10th-7th Kyu Edgar Skarzynski Eric Munteanu Albert Kaczmarek / Lawrence Taylor
Male Under 4’8’’ 6th-4th Kyu Tomas Martins Toby Alderdice Stanley Parker
Male Under 4’8’’ 3rd Kyu + Ethan Applegate Alfie Buckles James Watson / Louie Scott
Male 4’8’’ – 5’2’’ 6th-4th Kyu Marcel Kuskowska Saimonas  Stanaitis Chander Signh
Male 4’8’’ – 5’2’’ 3rd Kyu + Patryk Kojro Lewis Barker Joshua Yeomans / Joshua Everett
Male Over 5’2’’ 3rd Kyu + Josh Wright Dylan Partridge-Kelly Luca Occhionero / Alfie Hannent
Female Under 4’8’’ 10th-7th Kyu Zoe Nesbitt-Clarke Miley Bootyman Anabelle Hitchings / Milana Kulzlite
Female Under 4’8’’ 6th-4th Kyu Kaja Laskowski Olivia Borek Sidney Scott / Lily Nudd
Female Under 4’8’’ 3rd Kyu + Lola Bootyman Laura Riseborough Beth Nesbitt-Clarke
Female 4’8’’ – 5’2’’ 6th-4th Kyu Kamile Zubovaite Julia Galazewska Milana Rubina / Kristine Samsonova
Female 4’8’’ – 5’2’’ 3rd Kyu + Jasmine Sargeant Freya Lingham-Sutch Sophie Carter / Arwen Stewart
Female Over 5’2’’ 3rd Kyu + Adriana Peiseniece Eden Parker Karina Gomez / Marcelina Rozanska
Cadets Kata
Male & Female 3rd Kyu + Reegan Green Molly Lambert Kamile Rogelevic
Cadet Kumite
Male 3rd Kyu + Max Threadwell Alex Rogerson Seth Ahier
Female 3rd Kyu + Molly Lambert Reegan Green Maya Holdsworth / Sydney Hobbs
Cadets Fuku Go
Male 3rd Kyu + Max Threadwell Alex Rogerson Seth Ahier
Female 3rd Kyu + Reegan Green Maya Holdsworth Sydney Hobbs
Adults Kata
Male & Female 10th-4th Kyu Francis Karemo Thomas Jones Mark Jarred
Male & Female 3rd Kyu + Amber Affleck Athena Yu Felipe Colon Gonzaetz
Adults Kumite
Male 10th-4th Kyu Francis Karemo Thomas Jones Mark Jarred / Paul Stimpson
Male 3rd Kyu + Marcin Kurek Alexey Burov Christopher Brazier / James Durrant
Female 3rd Kyu + Natalia Szabo Amber Affleck Mandy Tatum
Adults Fuku Go
Male 10th-4th Kyu Francis Karemo Mark Jarred Thomas Jones