ESKA held the second competition of 2022 on Sunday 8th May 2022 at The Dojo Norwich.

This competition was open to all members from Red Belt and above.

The competition gave the competitors the chance to show off their kata prowess in Heian, Tokui and Team Kata Events.

A very well done to the 80+ competitors that took park.  A very successful day.
The results are listed below:
Individual Kata
Heian Kata – Junior – Red (9th) to Yellow (7th) – Under 10 Yrs
Gold: Ajay Ashokkumar
Silver: Maksim Iliunin
Bronze: Mikolaj Kozlowski & Alsu Gavrilenko
Heian Kata – Junior – Red (9th) to Yellow (7th) – 10 Yrs+
Gold: Rylee Tenales
Silver: Samanta Zdaneviciute
Bronze: Maja Szudek & Oliwia Giza
Tokui Kata – Junior – Red (9th) to Yellow (7th) – Under 10 Yrs
Gold: Mikolaj Kozlowski
Silver: Maksim Iliunin
Bronze: Alsu Gavrilenko
Tokui Kata – Junior – Red (9th) to Yellow (7th) – 10 Yrs+
Gold: Jamie Plane
Silver: Alesia Brostenau
Bronze: Samanta Zdaneviciute
Heian Kata – Junior – Green (6th) to Purple & White (4th) – Under 10 Yrs
Gold: Sabrina Sakutyte
Silver: Oliwier Stec
Bronze: Katrina Sakutyte & Arturas Sakutis
Heian Kata – Junior – Green (6th) to Purple & White (4th) – 10 Yrs+
Gold: Saimonas Stanaitis
Silver: Nikodem Sweich
Bronze: Natasha Smoczynska & Edgar Skarzinskij
Tokui Kata – Junior – Green (6th) to Purple & White (4th) – Under 10 Yrs
Gold: Malvina Rubina
Silver: Kacper Kaminski
Bronze: Sabrina Sakutyte
Tokui Kata – Junior – Green (6th) to Purple & White (4th) – 10 Yrs+
Gold: Saimonas Stanaitis
Silver: George Hope
Bronze: Kamila Rackauskaite
Heian Kata – Junior – Junior – Brown (3rd) + – Under 12 Yrs
Gold: Daisy Toone
Silver: Louie Scott
Bronze: Lena Gryczaniuk & Kaja Laskowska
Heian Kata – Junior – Junior – Brown (3rd) + – 12 Yrs+
Gold: Martha Selby
Silver: Evey Fuller
Bronze: Beth Nesbitt-Clarke & Jasmine Sargeant
Tokui Kata – Junior – Brown (3rd) + – Under 12 Yrs
Gold: Lena Gryczaniuk
Silver: Daisy Toone
Bronze: Sidney Scott
Tokui Kata – Junior – Junior – Brown (3rd) + – 12 Yrs+
Gold: Martha Selby
Silver: Jasmine Sargeant
Bronze: Ella Wright
Heian Kata – Cadet – All Grades
Gold: Josh Wright
Silver: Arwen Stewart
Bronze: Alfie Hannent & Ernest Skarzinskij
Tokui Kata – Cadet – All Grades
Gold: Josh Wright
Silver: Adriana Peiseniece
Bronze: Arwen Stewart
Heian Kata – Adult – Red (9th) to Purple & White (4th)
Gold: Steven Rotondo
Silver: Artur Packowski
Heian Kata – Adult – Brown (3rd) +
Gold: Francis Karemo
Silver: Felipe Colon Gonzalez
Bronze: Katherine Alderdice & Samia Lalmas
Tokui Kata – Adult – Red (9th) to Purple & White (4th)
Gold: Steven Rotondo
Silver: Artur Packowski
Tokui Kata – Adult – Brown (3rd) +
Gold: Mark Jarred
Silver: Andrej Skarzinskij
Bronze: Dave Fuller
Team Kata
Junior Team – Below Brown (3rd) – Under 10
Gold: S. Sakutyte / K. Sakutyte / A. Sakutis
Silver: V. Speridonova / A. Gavrilenko / A. Packowski
Bronze: A. Rozanska / K. Brzezinski / M. Chaber
Junior Team – Below Brown (3rd) – 10 Yrs+
Gold: S. Zdaneviciute / A. Brostenau / M. Szudek
Silver: S. Stanaitis / N. Swiech / C. Singh
Bronze: K. Rackauskaite  / N. Smoczynska / S. Baranauskaite
Junior Team – Brown (3rd) +
Gold: M. Selby / J. Sargeant / E. Wright
Silver: M. Rubina / K. Samsonova / E. Skarzinskij
Bronze: B. Nesbitt-Clarke / E. Fuller / A. Winiarska
Cadet Team
Gold: J. Wright / A. Hannent / A. Stewart
Silver: A. Peiseniece / T. Tabak / A. Rubina
Bronze: E. Skarzinskij / P. Godzisz / D. Swiech
Adult Team
Gold: S. Rotondo / P. Kutermankiewicz / A. Skarzinskij
Silver: M. Jarred / F. Karemo / L. Norton
Keep an eye out for updates on the next competition, and remember you have to be ‘In It, to Win It!’