On Saturday 19th November 2016, ESKA members selected to represent the TSKUK made their way to opposite ends of the country to compete in two National Championships.

One squad went north to Burnley for the WTKO GB National Championships. Whilst the other squad went south to Crawley for the JKA England Open Shotokan Championships, both squads did amazingly well collecting a massive 24 medals between them (4 Gold, 5 Silver & 15 Bronze).

Here is a breakdown of the results.

2nd WTKO National Championships

FemaleĀ 15 Years & Below Individual Kata 3rd Kyu & Above – Bronze – Isabella Brown

Male 15 Years & Below Individual Kata 3rd Kyu & Above – Bronze – Josh Wright

Male 15 Years & Below Individual Kata 3rd Kyu & Above – Silver – Dylan Partridge-Kelly

Male 16 Years & Above Individual Kata 3rd Kyu & Above – Gold – Joshua Spruce

Male 16 Years & Above Individual Kata 3rd Kyu & Above – Bronze – Ethan Dye

Team Kata 3rd Kyu & Above – Gold – Dave Lynskey, Joshua Spruce & Ethan Dye

Team Kata 3rd Kyu & Above – Bronze – TJ Greene, Dylan Partridge-Kelly & Josh Wright

Female 10-11 Years Individual Kumite 3rd Kyu & Above – Gold – Macy Smith

Female 10-11 Years Individual Kumite 3rd Kyu & Above – Bronze – Lana Clark

Female 12-15 Years Individual Kumite 3rd Kyu & Above (Over 5’2″) – Bronze – Sydney Hobbs

Female 12-15 Years Individual Kumite 3rd Kyu & Above (Over 5’2″) – Bronze – Rebecca Batchelor

Male 12-15 Years Individual Kumite 3rd Kyu & Above (Over 5’2″) – Bronze – Rohan Munagapati

Male 16-19 Years Individual Kumite 3rd Kyu & Above – Bronze – Joshua Spruce

The coveted ‘Most Outstanding Competitor of the Day’ trophy was awarded to Joshua Spruce for his consistent performance across all categories.

2016 JKA England Open Championships

Female 7-9 Years Individual Kata 3rd Kyu & Above – Silver – Ellie-Rose Fyfe

Male 7-9 Years Individual Kata 3rd Kyu & Above – Silver – Udon Leathersich

Female 10-12 Years Individual Kata 3rd Kyu & Above – Bronze – Reegan Green

Male 13-15 Years Individual Kata 3rd Kyu & Above – Silver – Max Clay

Male 16-19 Years Individual Kata 3rd Kyu & Above – Bronze – Patrick Matthews

Female 7-9 Years Individual Jiyu Ippon Kumite 3rd Kyu & Above – Bronze – Ellie-Rose Fyfe

Male 7-9 Years Individual Jiyu Ippon Kumite 3rd Kyu & Above – Bronze – Micah Avowlanu

Female 10-12 Years Individual Jiyu Kumite 3rd Kyu & Above – Gold – Shannon Marment

Male 10-12 Years Individual Jiyu Kumite 3rd Kyu & Above – Bronze – Leo Jones

Female 13-15 Years Individual Jiyu Kumite 3rd Kyu & Above – Silver – Molly Lambert

Female 13-15 Years Individual Jiyu Kumite 3rd Kyu & Above – Bronze – Joanna Crane