On Sunday 22nd May, over 150 competitors from 5 different clubs competed at the TSKUK National Championships 2022. The competition was held at the Waterside Farm Leisure Centre, Canvey Island, Essex. The event was open to Juniors (6-14 years), Cadets (15-17 years) and Adults (18 years+).

The event was an outstanding success with every competitor showing fantastic sportsmanship throughout the entire day.

The TSKUK would like to thank all the parents, instructors, judges, admin and medical staff who helped on the day to contribute to the smooth running of the event.

Here is a breakdown of the results:

Individual Kata – Mixed 3rd to 1st Kyu – Under 11 Yrs

Gold – Lena Gryczaniuk

Silver – Lily Nudd

Bronze – Eli Taylor-Windle

Individual Kata – Mixed Dan Grades – Under 11 Yrs

Gold – Sidney Scott

Silver – Kaja Laskowska

Individual Kata – Male 3rd to 1st Kyu – 11 – 14 Yrs

Bronze – Oliver Adams

Individual Kata – Male Dan Grades – 11 – 14 Yrs

Bronze – Noah Jarred

Individual Kata – Female Dan Grades – 15 – 17 Yrs

Silver – Arwen Stewart

Individual Kata – Male Dan Grades – 15 – 17 Yrs

Silver – Josh Wright

Individual Kata – Mixed 9th – 7th Kyu – Adult

Bronze – Ionut Antonescu

Individual Kata – Female 3rd – 1st Kyu – Adult

Silver – Tanya Treavett

Individual Kata – Male 3rd – 1st Kyu – Adult

Gold – Francis Karemo

Silver – Dave Fuller

Bronze – Kryzsztof Dragan

Individual Kata – Female Dan Grades – Adult

Silver – Olla Jaibaji

Individual Kata – Male Dan Grades – Adult

Silver – Max Threadwell

Team Kata – Mixed 3rd Kyu+ – Under 15 Yrs

Bronze – E. Wright / J. Sargeant / M. Selby

Team Kata – Mixed All Grades – 15 – 17 Yrs

Bronze – A. Hannent / J. Wright/ A. Stewart

Team Kata – Mixed All Grades – Adult

Silver – M. Jarred / D. Fuller / F. Karemo

Individual Kumite – Female 3rd to 1st Kyu – Under 11 Yrs

Gold – Lily Nudd

Silver – Lena Gryczaniuk

Individual Kumite – Male 3rd to 1st Kyu – Under 11 Yrs

Gold – Eli Taylor-Windle

Bronze – Joseph Hollander

Individual Kumite – Female Dan Grades – Under 11 Yrs

Gold – Kaja Laskowska

Silver – Sidney Scott

Individual Kumite – Male 6th to 4th Kyu – 11 – 14 Yrs – Under 5ft

Gold – Saul Fowler

Individual Kumite – Male 3rd to 1st Kyu – 11 – 14 Yrs – Under 5ft

Bronze –  Oliver Adams

Individual Kumite – Female Dan Grades – 11 – 14 Yrs – Under 5ft

Silver – Daisy Toone

Individual Kumite – Male Dan Grades – 11 – 14 Yrs – Under 5ft

Silver – Noah Jarred

Individual Kumite – Female 9th to 4th Kyu – 11 – 14 Yrs – Over 5ft

Silver – Alexandra Turner

Individual Kumite – Male 3rd to 1st Kyu – 11 – 14 Yrs – Over 5ft

Gold – Josh Yeomans

Individual Kumite – Male Dan Grades – 11 – 14 Yrs – Over 5ft

Silver – Lewis Barker

Individual Kumite – Male 6th to 1st Kyu – 15 – 17 Yrs

Bronze – Christos Rosis

Individual Kumite – Female Dan Grades – 15 – 17 Yrs

Silver – Arwen Stewart

Individual Kumite – Male Dan Grades – 15 – 17 Yrs

Gold – Josh Wright

Silver – Alfie Hannent

Individual Kumite – Female 6th to 1st Kyu – Adult

Silver – Tanya Treavett

Individual Kumite – Male 6th to 1st Kyu – Adult

Gold – Mark Jarred

Bronze – Francis Karemo

Individual Kumite – Male Dan Grades – Adult

Gold – Olla Jaibaji

Individual Kumite – Male Dan Grades – Adult

Gold – Max Threadwell

Individual Kumite – Male All Grades – Veterans

Gold – Francis Karemo

Bronze – Mark Jarred

Team Kumite – Female – Under 15Yrs

Silver – E. Wright / J. Sargeant / M. Selby

Team Kumite – Male – 15 – 17 Yrs

Silver – C. Rosis / J. Wright / A. Hannant

Team Kumite – Male – Adults

Silver – M. Threadwell / F. Karemo / M. Jarred

ESKA took a total of : 13 Gold, 29 Silver & 16 Bronze.

A huge congratulations to you all.