Login to the Members Area
ESKA Karate logo
ESKA Karate logo

ESKA Individual Kata & Kumite Competition Jan 23 – Results

February 2, 2023

On Sunday 29th January 2023 ESKA held their Individual Kata & Individual Kumite event at The Dojo Norwich.

Here is a breakdown of the results:

Individual Kata – Red (9th) to Yellow (7th) Belt – Male – Under 10Years

Gold – Harry Prentice

Silver – Claudio Frietas (SKS)

Bronze – Oliver Hulse

Individual Kata – Red (9th) to Yellow (7th) Belt – Female – Under 10Years

Gold – Abigail Swiderek (SKS)

Silver – Annika Rovica-Vilkaja (SKS)

Bronze – Lottie Bobbin

Individual Kata – Red (9th) to Yellow (7th) Belt – Mixed – Over 10Years

Gold – Joel Ketteringham

Silver – Josh Neep

Bronze – Sofia Krohmaluka

Individual Kumite – Red (9th) to Yellow (7th) Belt – Male – Under 10Years

Gold – Claudio Frietas (SKS)

Silver – Logan Gale

Bronze – Harry Prentice & Teddy Gipson

Individual Kumite – Red (9th) to Yellow (7th) Belt – Female – Under 10Years

Gold – Abigail Swiderek (SKS)

Silver – Lottie Bobbin

Bronze – Evie Brooks & Annika Rovica-Vilkaja (SKS)

Individual Kumite – Red (9th) to Yellow (7th) Belt – Male – Over 10Years – 5ft+

Gold – Rickie Brown

Silver – Finley Blake

Individual Kata – Green (6th) to Purple & White (4th) Belt – Mixed – Under 10Years

Gold – Antoni Packowski (LTKA)

Silver – Toby Thackham

Bronze – Rosie Nudd

Individual Kata – Green (6th) to Purple & White (4th) Belt – Male – Over 10Years

Gold – Jamie Plane

Silver – Chase Gregory

Bronze – Jacob Allen

Individual Kata – Green (6th) to Purple & White (4th) Belt – Female – Over 10Years

Gold – Rylee Tenales

Silver – Olivia Kutasiewicz (LTKA)

Bronze – Keira Archer

Individual Kumite – Green (6th) to Purple & White (4th) Belt – Mixed – Under 10Years

Gold – Toby Thackham

Silver – Edmund Reddington

Bronze – Frankie Walker & Rosie Nudd

Individual Kumite – Green (6th) to Purple & White (4th) Belt – Male – Over 10Years

Gold – Jacob Allen

Silver – Chase Gregory

Bronze – Tyler Fenton

Individual Kata – Brown (3rd) Belt – Male – Under 10Years

Gold – Eli Taylor-Windle

Silver – Sam Cope

Individual Kata – Brown (3rd) Belt – Mixed – Over 10Years

Gold- Ollie Adams

Silver – Alfie Woodcock (SKS)

Bronze – Zoe Nesbitt-Clarke

Individual Kata – Black Belt – Male – Over 10Years

Gold – Noah Jarred

Silver – Joseph Pereira

Bronze – William Fone

Individual Kata – Black Belt – Female – Over 10Years

Gold – Evey Fuller

Silver – Beth Nesbitt-Clarke

Bronze – Lena Gryczaniuk

Individual Kumite – Brown (3rd) Belt – Male – Under 10Years

Gold – Sam Cope

Silver – Eli Taylor-Windle

Individual Kumite – Brown (3rd) Belt & Above – Male – Over 10Years – Under 5ft

Gold – Noah Jarred

Silver – Ollie Adams

Bronze – Brenin Allen

Individual Kumite – Brown (3rd) Belt & Above– Female – Over 10Years – Under 5ft

Gold – Lena Gryczaniuk

Silver – Zoe Nesbitt-Clarke

Bronze – Daisy Toone & Sidney Scott

Individual Kumite – Black Belt – Male – Over 10Years – Over 5ft

Gold – Joseph Pereira

Silver – William Fone

Bronze – Louie Scott

Individual Kumite – Black Belt – Female – Over 10Years – Over 5ft

Gold – Kaja Lakowska

Silver – Rumaisa Fareesa

Bronze – Evey Fuller & Amelia Winiarska

Individual Kata – Cadet – Kyu Grades

Gold – Brandon Camderman

Silver – Nicolas (LTKA)

Bronze – Andrew Morphew (SKS)

Individual Kata – Adult – Male – Red (9th) to Purple & White (4th) Belt

Gold – Scott Prentice

Silver – Artur Packowski (LTKA)

Bronze – Daniel Thurtell

Individual Kata – Adult – Female – Red (9th) to Purple & White (4th) Belt

Gold – Kay Zhang

Silver – Dawn Styles (SKS)

Bronze – Rowena Vasquez

Individual Kata – Cadet – Dan Grades

Gold – Riley Allen (SKS)

Silver – Martha Selby

Bronze – Ashleigh Mason

Individual Kata – Adult – Mixed – Brown (3rd) Belt

Gold – Karen Fuller

Silver – Lee Norton

Individual Kata – Adult – Dan Grades

Gold – Mark Jarred

Silver – Francis Karemo

Bronze – Paul Stewart

Individual Kumite – Cadet – Red (9th) to Purple & White (4th) Belt

Gold – Andrew Morphew (SKS)

Silver – Nicolas (LTKA)

Bronze – Eyad Ali

Individual Kumite – Adult – Male – Red (9th) to Purple & White (4th) Belt

Gold – Scott Prentice

Silver – Artur Blake

Bronze – Janis Vilkajs (SKS) & Ionut Antonescu

Individual Kumite – Adult – Female – Red (9th) to Purple & White (4th) Belt

Gold – Dawn Styles (SKS)

Silver – Bushra Alturki

Bronze – Rowena Vasquez & Sabrina Gaff

Individual Kumite – Cadet – Male – Brown (3rd) Belt & Above

Gold – Alfie Hannent

Silver – Lewis Barker

Bronze – Riley Allen (SKS) & Ethan Applegate

Individual Kumite – Adult – Male –  Brown (3rd) Belt & Above

Gold – Francis Karemo

Silver – Paul Stewart

Bronze – Lee Norton & Andrew Dye

Individual Kumite – Cadet – Female – Dan Grades

Gold – Ashleigh Mason (SKS)

Silver – Martha Selby


Well done to all of the competitors, great work by you all.

Our next competition will be a Kata only event, keep your eyes open for further details.

ESKA

The Dojo Norwich
3 Burton Road
Norwich, Norfolk
NR6 6AX

+44 (0)1603 418751

[email protected]

  • ESKA on Facebook
  • ESKA on Twitter
  • ESKA on Instagram
ESKA Karate logo

A professional karate club based in East Anglia, headed by Chief Instructor Jason Hitchings, 6th Dan. We are dedicated to teaching traditional Shotokan Karate to the very highest standard.

  • ESKA on Facebook
  • ESKA on Twitter
  • ESKA on Instagram

Copyright © 2023 ESKA all rights reserved   |  
Developed by Accent   |   Affiliated to TSKUK TSKUK Logo